Staff

House Engineers

Patrick Brown [producer/engineer/owner]

patrick@differentfurstudios.com

Patrick Brown has been working at Different Fur since 2004. He started as an intern and quickly moved his way up to Head Engineer, then Studio Manager and eventually taking over the business in 2008. He has had the opportunity to work with some of Bay Area’s most influential artists as a Producer, Co-Producer and Engineer. If you’re an artist looking to “work hard play hard” or need that extra push to bring your music to the next level, Pat may be the right fit.

Patrick’s work has been featured on Pitchfork, Stereogum, Urb, Fader, PrefixMag, Imposemagazine, Vice, Noisey, Spinner, Hybebeast, Spin.com, iTunes New & Noteworthy, iTunes Indie Spotlight, WorldStar HipHop, 2dopeboys, The Owl Mag, Live 105, “Chronicle” the movie, a Reeses Peanut Butter Cup commercial, The Bay Bridged, Playboy, and his work with the morning benders was voted iTunes Indie album of the year in 2008. To see more press on Pat, check out some of the links below.

Pat in sf weekly
Pat in culture brats
Pat’s discogs
Pat’s wiki
Pat’s album credits
Pat in broke-ass stuart
Pat in filler magazine
Pat in sf station
Pat in music connection
Pat on the record
Pat in Walters-Storyk Design Group
Pat in producers corner
Pat in Ex’pression commercial
Pat in The Bay Bridged
Pat in Vice
Pat in The Bay Bridged
Pat in Impose
Pat in The Bold Italic
Pat in The Bay Bridged
Pat in Impose
Pat in The Bay Bridged
Pat in Audio Issues
Pat in Mission Local
Pat in SF Weekly
Pat in exclaim
Pat in MTV Buzzworthy
Pat in Bandcamp

Producer : The Morning Benders (co-producer Chris Chu) – A B & The Sea – Lilac (co-producer Will Ivy) – Alison Harris (co-producer Chris Chu) – CHOW NASTY, featuring Bernie Worrell and Fred Wesley (co-producer Skin & Bones) – Train Wreck Riders (co-produced) – Ash Reiter (co-produced) – Flexx Bronco (co-produced) – Illusion of Self (executive producer) – Starred (co-produced) – The Frail – WOOF – Bring The Tiger – The She’s – Crashfaster

Engineer : iTunes – Chromeo – Toro Y Moi – Tegan and Sara – Black Lips – Jamie Lidell – The She’s – Amos Lee – Mistah FAB – The Jacka – Greg Camp (Smashmouth) – Passenger – Zodiac Death Valley – One Republic – Robert Forster (The Go-Betweens) – Flexx Bronco – Tristan Prettyman – The Blakes – Kate Walsh – Gomez – Mew – Rodrigo y Gabriella – Johnathon Richman – Jack Ingram – Gordon Gano (Violent Femmes) – CHOW NASTY (Produced by Peanut Butter Wolf & feat. Pep Love) – Hey Willpower – Gravy Train – Vienna Teng (Assistant) – Karpov – Genghis Khan – No Origin – AM Magic – The Herms (un-released) – BRONZE – Morley – FM Fatale – The Most Holy Trinity – Nila Kay – Allen “al casino” Jay – Music for Animals – Skin & Bones – Gomorran Social Aid Club – Nature’s Law – Thao Nguyen – Yuck – Bird Call – Darondo, featuring The Park and Novena Carmel (Babystone) – The Park – Grillade – Lower Dens – Stella – Sun Airway – Yourstruly – Black Milk – Dylan Fox & The Wave – Kevin Moxcey – Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Lia Ices – Flo Rida – Will.I.Am. – Sourpatch – Father President – Big Light – Should We Run – MTV Hive (Grimes, Zola Jesus, AarabMuzik) – Night Call – The Cold Volts – Blind Pilot – Commander Cody – Bobby- Should We Run – Dam-Funk + Master Blaster – Le Panique – No Fires – Nate Mercereau (solo project) – The Frail – The Walkmen – B. Bravo & The Starship Connection – White Cloud – Scott Speidel – Lisa Marie Johnston – Rob Pera – Swiftumz – MTV Hive @ SXSW (Darkside, Alabama Shakes, Gary Clark, Jr., Charli XCX, Bear in Heaven, Kendrick Lamar) – Lee Fields & The Expressions – Grace Kelly – The Buttercream Gang – Sea Dramas – Stepkids – Ava Luna – Cody Chestnutt – GRMLN – Nanosaur – Tambo Rays – Gita x (Prod. Darq E Freaker) – Wet Illustrated – Crashfaster – Happy Fangs – Oh Blimey – Mykki Blanco – A Million Billion Dying Suns – Magnolia Sons – Sasha Go Hard – Grace Kelly – Dirty Dishes – Silver Hands – The Trims – Don’t Be The Hero – In Space and Time Records – PHOX  - All Of A Sudden -

Mastering : Pat Parra – High Mountain – NeaCombo Division/Round 2 Digital Attack – Timothy Pizza/Sound Became Color – Big Light (EP) – Victor Harris – Morning Benders (EP) – Restiform Bodies – One Way Station – John Lavigne – So Many Wizards – Stefania Pierucci – Rented Heroes – Jim e Sparkle Pants – Giggle Party – Nate Mercereau (solo project) – Richie Cunning

Nic Pope [engineer/tech]

nic@differentfurstudios.com

At any given moment you might find Nic with a coffee in hand–cream, no sugar, thanks–at Different Fur Studios tearing apart some audio electronics, mixing a record, or hunched over a legal pad fleshing out a concept for a new studio design. Nic’s work has been featured by Pitchfork, Stereogum, Wired Magazine, YouTube New Music Tuesday, and reached as high as number 20 on the Billboard Charts.

Aesthetically–besides a healthy shimmering beard–Nic brings a Hi-Fi and punchy sound to the table that maintains clarity while keeping one foot buried deep in The Dirt; even while living in a digital world.

Nic’s website
Nic in 1320 Records
Nic’s discogs
Nic in huffington post
Nic in The Bay Bridged
Nic in Filter Magazine
Nic in Mix Magazine

Engineer : Sound Tribe Sector 9 – 8th Grader -The Morning Benders – San Quinn (Produced by Freddy Stylez)  – The Bins/Fat Clark – Twin Shadow – Tragik (Produced by Freddy Stylez) – Yuck – MTV Hive – Cults – Kurt Vile – The Head And The Heart – The Kills – Hate Factory – Hannah Moriah – The Downer Party – Maiden Lane – NazcarNation – King City – Perfume Genius – Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival – Final Fantasy – Dawes – Langhorne Slim – Land of Talk – Mike Posner – Freddie Gibbs – Cherine Anderson – Hetch Hetchy – Phoenix – The Thermals – Banana Rock! – The Magik Magik Orchestra – John Vanderslice – DJ Exile – Girls – Crocodiles – The Everlovin’ – P.O.S. – Flexx Bronco – Tigon – Novel – Kenan Bell – The Ettes – Media – Jesse Morris & the Tenderloin Two  – U.S. Kings – The Attack Plan – The Jingle Punx – John Lavinge – Living Waters – Rented Heroes – Camelot Music Collective – Jim e Sparkle Pants – Terry Malts – Blouse – Beautiful Machines (formerly Aurora Activity Pony) – Sonnymoon – Doe Eye – Tom Coffeen – Seventh Knight – Soulful Praise – The Trims – Miguel – Seatraffic – Sean Dick – Titcock – Magic Mirror – Giggle Party – Solwave – nSlasha – The Quiet is Kept – Rdio – Pretty Horses – Third Eye Blind – Tom Coffeen -

Assistant : Bob Mould – Estamos Ensemble – Captain Cutthroat – Nature’s Law – Flo Rida – Mister Loveless – Chow Nasty/Bernie Worrell/Fred Wesley – Will.I.Am – Amos Lee – Greg Camp – Aeons – Atlas (formerly knows as Kinzie Affair) – Michael Franti and Spearhead (producer Sly and Robbie with Engineer Bulby York) – Michael Franti and Spearhead (producer Sly and Robbie with Engineer Jay Bowman) – Emily Qvistgaard (Make-A-Wish) – George Petit and Drew Zingg – Talk Tonight – Titcock – Kid Cudi – Into Weather

Mastering : Lilac – Dylan Fox and the Wave – Hate Factory  – Chloe Makes Music – AB & The Sea – Bring The Tiger – DJ Vin Sol – Sourpatch – The Park – Darondo – Dirty Ghosts – Derek Schmidt – Seventh Day Breakdown – Johnathan Turner

Sean Paulson [engineer/in-house assistant]

seancpaulson@gmail.com

Sean got his start composing dreamy bedroom beats, recording friends’ bands, and designing his own audio gear, while earning two audio school diplomas. Diving into the world of professional audio, Sean is comfortable in any setting with any genre. He will make you sound the golden seraph you truly are or the growling demon you contain, or anywhere in between, I guess, if you are into that kind of thing. He has worked with artists such as DIIV, GRMLN, Deniro Farrar, Crashfaster, The Love Dimension, and Ephel Duath. Sean strives to keep sessions positive and fun without sacrificing productivity or sound, just don’t start an argument with him about X-Men.

Engineer: Crashfaster – Converse (Big Tree) – Deniro Farrar – DIIV – Enchanted 14 – Ephel Duath – GRMLN – Haberdasher – Hadel Ramadan – The Jaded – Karyn Crisis – The Love Dimension – Oldskool – Oh Blimey – Porcelain Hunters – The Prism Effect – Rimi Basu – Rob Pera – Sasha Go Hard – The She’s – Soulful Praise – Tzigane Society – We Be Rhythm – WOOF – Yourstruly (Kendrick Lamar) – Mon$ta Green Ova – The She’s – We Be Rhythm – Hadel Ramadan – Crashfaster – Samuel Shaffer -

Mastering: Aeons – Christian Grajales – Yourstruly ( Thao and the Get Down Stay Down – Toro Y Moi)

Sean’s website
Sean in damn good tunes
Sean in exclaim
Sean in The Bay Bridged

Charles “Matrixxman” Duff [producer/engineer]

weonsomefreaky@gmail.com

Do you long for the future? Charles “Matrixxman” Duff might just provide an ephemeral glimpse. Formerly known for his work with 5kinAndBone5, he has since spliced off into his own identity in which he pledges to provide brutally futuristic interpretations of classic WBMX era Chicago house and Detroit techno. In no less than a year, he has somehow garned press in a plethora of elite publications including Fact Magazine, The Fader, XLR8R, Spin, Rolling Stone, Mixmag and more. When he is not busy making techno you can find him crafting beats for critically acclaimed artists such as Riff Raff, YG, Mykki Blanco, Le1f, Ty$ and more.

Contact Lindsey at Different Fur for further information on production and engineering rates for all of your house, techno, rap and r&b projects.

Matrixxman in Pitchfork

Photo by Molly Decoudreaux

Studio Manager

Katie Kopacz [Studio Manager]

katie@differentfurstudios.com

After leaving Orange County to study Creative Writing in San Francisco, Katie fell in love with the Bay Area music scene. She started out as an avid showgoer, climbing the ranks to become a writer for an array of local music blogs. Her ear for new local music inspired her to start curating, producing and promoting shows around SF, before landing her job as Studio Manager of Different Fur. She’s overall a pretty cool gal and happy to help with any inquiries you have about the studio.
Please refer to her for everything, thanks.

Reach her on the Booking Line at 415.828.4060: call or text.